The Portrait Society of America is a national 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, founded in February 1998

to further the traditions of fine art portraiture and figurative art. 

Phone Toll-Free: 1-877-772-4321  •  Fax: 1-850-222-7890  •  Email: info@portraitsociety.org

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 11272, Tallahassee, FL 32302 Shipping Address: 1109 S. Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301

2015 Members Only Competition Winners

Below are the images of the top placing artworks as well as lists of additional award winners in each category. 

 

2015 Commissioned Winners

2015 Commissioned Additional Awards

Merit Award Winners: Raelene Sharp, John Walker, Evert Ploeg, Ricky Mujica, Mary Buckman, Katherine McNenly, Sherry Clark, James Tennison, Shang Ma, Emily Schultz

Honorable Mention: Anna Rose Bain, Alex Palkovich, Richard Christian Nelson, Dyan Law, Katherine Buchanan, Sandy Cohen,  Lynn Thomas, Olga Nielsen, Sandra Kuck, Paul Keysar

2015 Non-Commissioned Winners

2015 Non-Commissioned Additional Awards

Merit Award Winners: Jennifer Balkan, AJ Lawson, Fengshi Jin, Candace X. Moore, Debra Balchen, David Tanner, William Schneider, Craig Pursley,  Mardie Rees, Tracy Ference, Patricia McGeeney, Adrian Gottlieb, Vasudeo Kamath, Paul Newton, Aapo Pukk

Honorable Mention: Cuong Nguyen, Elana Hagler, Matthew James Collins, Monique Lazard, Sharon Sprung, James Nance, Tina Garrett, Abigail McBride, Brian Porter, Deon Duncan, Nanette Fluhr, Judith Dickinson, Yun Wei, Alison Belt, David Terry

2015 Outside the Box Winners

2015 Outside the Box Additional Awards

Merit Award Winners: Daria Shachmut, Kristy Gordon, Olga Krimon, Gabriela Dellosso, Mike Wimmer, Ricky Mujica, Anna Rose Bain, Ryan Brown, Jim Salvati, Alia El-Bermani

Honorable Mention: Sharon Sprung, Michael Holter, Steve Scheuring, Thomas Thomson, David Tanner, Mary Muller, Cristian Strittmatter, Hodges Soileau, J. Russell Wells, Shana Levenson

2015 Landscape Winners

2015 Landscape Additional Awards

Merit Award Winners: Suzy Hart, Nathan Mellott, Junghyun Lee, Nancy Stutes, Mary Chiaramonte, Livia Ayal

Honorable Mention: Ryan Brown, Christine Lashley, Dot Courson, Charlotte Wharton, Jeanne Leemon, James Tennison

2015 Still-Life Winners

2015 Still-Life Additional Awards

Merit Award Winners: Donna Catotti, Elaine Kurie, Sandra Kuck, Meng Li, Steve Scheuring, Linda Nelson, Elizabeth Floyd, Tatiana Yanovskaya-Sink, Sandra Wakeen, William Neukomm

Honorable Mention: Sharon Sprung, Jan Jewell, John Walker, Lori Putnam, Jason Drake, Cecilia Thorell, Stephanie Deshpande, Skeet Sirmons, Brenda Hash, Eileen Nistler