The Portrait Society of America is a national 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, founded in February 1998

to further the traditions of fine art portraiture and figurative art. 

Phone Toll-Free: 1-877-772-4321  •  Fax: 1-850-222-7890  •  Email: info@portraitsociety.org

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 11272, Tallahassee, FL 32302 Shipping Address: 1109 S. Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301

2019 Members Only Competition Winners

Below are the images of the top placing artworks as well as lists of finalists in each category. 

 

2019 Winners, Commissioned Portrait

Finalists, Commissioned Portrait

Michael Bergt, John Borowicz, Katherine Buchanan, Olena Burykina, John Buxton, Jie Cai, Elena Caravela, Anastasiya Chybireva Fender, Matthew James Collins, Grace DeVito, Linda Dunbar, Tom Edgerton, Katherine Galbraith, Tina Garrett, Gavin Glakas, Barbara Hack, Linda Harris Reynolds, Jacqueline Jasper, Scott Wallace Johnston, Ying-He Liu, Stefan Mackey, Juan Martinez, Aapo Pukk, Gaylynn Ribeira, Oliver Sin, Paula Slater, Peter Smeeth, Sharon Sprung, Tim Wasson, Jeffrey Watts, Trilby Wood, and Fei Zhang

2019 Winners, Non-Commissioned Portrait

Finalists, Non-Commissioned Portrait

Fatima Atallah, Jose Bedolla, Katherine Buchanan, Matteo Caloiaro, Isabelle Chouinard, Landon Clay, Matthew James Collins, Jason Drake, Elizabeth Floyd, Katherine Galbraith, Thomas Caleb Goggans, Eric Fei Guan, Barbara Hack, Linda Harris Reynolds, Lihuai He, Taeil Kim, Diana Kirkpatrick, Chris Kling, Lisa Kovvuri, Sandra Kuck, Stefanie Lalor, Nancy Lane, Sookyi Lee, Jeanne Leemon, Shana Levenson, Howard Lyon, Teresa Mattos, Jeff Morrow, Julia Murphy, Negin Nejad, Jenedy Paige, Aapo Pukk, Regan Reichert, Kathryn Walker Richardson, Manu Saluja, William Schneider, Oliver Sin, Peter Smeeth, Louise Solecki Weir, Sharon Sprung, Teresa Strickland, Kyle Stuckey, David Tanner, James Tennison, Lauren Tilden, Charles Young Walls, J. Russell Wells, Charolyn Westerman, Yanqi Zhai, and Fei Zhang

2019 Winners, Outside the Box

Finalists, Outside the Box

Jennifer Balkan, Chantel Barber, Stacy Barter, Francesco Bianchini, Ryan Bradley, Heather Brunetti, John Buxton, Joe Ceballos, Chong 'en Chen, Mary Chiaramonte, Gabriela Dellosso, Susan Doster, Carlos Gallostra, Tanja Gant, Barbara Hack, Sharon Hourigan, Lisa Keay, Jesse Lane, Shana Levenson, Gayle Madeira, Patrick Meehan, Olga Nielsen, Glenn Perez, Debra Reid Jenkins, Gaylynn Ribeira, William Rose, Nathaniel Skousen, Peter Smeeth, Teresa Strickland, David Tanner, Gail Wegodsky, Daniela Werneck, Cindy Woods, Fei Zhang, and Hongnian Zhang

2019 Winners, Still Life

Finalists, Still Life

Kurt Anderson, Suzanne Lago Arthur, Suzie Baker, Carmen Drake Gordon, Kelly Foss, Ken Goshen, Nicole Horn, Cary Jurriaans, Virginia Lago, Shana Levenson, TaiMeng Lim, Abigail McBride, Hernan Miranda, Andrea Packard, Aapo Pukk, Elizabeth Robbins, Paul Rosiak, Nathaniel Skousen, Mary Ellen Taylor, and John Walker

2019 Winners, Animals as the Subject

Finalists, Animals as the Subject

Jennifer Balkan, Sam Collett, Yang Dong, Katherine Galbraith, Julie Kavanagh, Nichole Laisure, Rebecca Luncan, Margie Milne, Paul Rosiak, and Hodges Soileau