The Portrait Society of America is a national 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, founded in February 1998

to further the traditions of fine art portraiture and figurative art. 

Phone Toll-Free: 1-877-772-4321  •  Fax: 1-850-222-7890  •  Email: info@portraitsociety.org

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 11272, Tallahassee, FL 32302 Shipping Address: 1109 S. Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301

2016 Members Only Competition Winners

Below are the images of the top placing artworks as well as lists of finalists in each category. 

 

2016 Commissioned Winners

2016 Commissioned Finalists

James Aplin, Phil Boatwright, Mary Buckman, Marc Chatov, Ellen Cooper, Ken Corbett, John Ennis, Michael Fitzpatrick, Denise Franzino, Gavin Glakas, David Goatley, Jacqueline Jasper, Scott Wallace Johnston, Carol Kirby, Sandra Kuck, Angela Kuprion, Sunti Pichetchaiyakul, Mardie Rees, Kathryn Richardson, Erin Schulz, Chuck Weber, Wesley Wofford, Trilby Wood, Edward Wright, Junhe Zhu

2016 Non-Commissioned Winners

2016 Non-Commissioned Finalists

Meg Aiken, George Ayers, Suzie Baker, August Burns, Kathleen Carr, Candice Chovanec, Jason Drake, Gillian Dunlop, Connie Erickson, Coila Evans, Nanci France-Vaz, Tanja Gant, Jie Gao, Tina Garrett, Arina Gordienko, Lihuai He, Nancy Hollinghurst, Lisa Keay, Joshua Koffman, Jesse Lane, XiaoYu Li, Leah Lopez, David Malan, Lin Mei, Stephen Menon, Ian Orkis, Sally Ryan, Erin Schulz, Laura Shepard, Judy Takacs, David Tanner, Lauren Tilden, Hsin-Yao Tseng, Daniela Werneck, Junhe Zhu

2016 Outside the Box Winners

2016 Outside the Box Finalists

John Borowicz, Melinda Borysevicz, David Bowers, David Boyd, Peter Campbell, Janet Cook, Nanci France-Vaz, Joke Frima, Gabriela Gonzalez, Cheryl Mann Hardin, Suzy Hart, Jun Impas, Shana Levenson, Juan Martinez, Olga Nielsen, Connie Nobbe, Karen Offutt, Rachel Personett, Craig Pursley, Carole Rafferty, Christina Ramos, Terry Reimer, Patricia Schappler, Erin Schulz, Daria Shachmut, Ann Steverson, Terry Strickland, Judy Takacs, David Tanner, Charles Young Walls, Gail Wegodsky, Qiuzhen Wei, Karen Whitworth, Edward Wright, Yumi Overson

2016 Landscape Winners

2016 Landscape Finalists

Aapo Pukk, Carole Rafferty, Dennis Farris, James Tennison, Jean Grunewald, Joyce Fournier, Katherine Galbraith, Linda Kollacks, Ryan Brown, Rich Nelson, Ricky Mujica, Sivananda Nyayapathi, TaiMeng Lim, Toby Wright, Zhonghua Meng

2016 Still-Life Winners

2016 Still-Life Finalists

Aapo Pukk, Abigail McBride, Aimee Erickson, Alia El-Bermani, Ann Steverson, Ann Kraft Walker, Anna Rose Bain, Brooke Olivares, Charles Kapsner, Deborah Elmquist, Elena Zolotnitsky, Gayle Madeira, John Darley, John Gamache, John S. Walker, Leila Yassami, Michele Amatrula, Monica Chen, Monique Lazard, Nicole Hamilton, Patricia Rice, Robin Kappy, Suzie Baker, Toby Wright, Yun Wei