The Portrait Society of America is a national 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, founded in February 1998

to further the traditions of fine art portraiture and figurative art. 

Phone Toll-Free: 1-877-772-4321  •  Fax: 1-850-222-7890  •  Email: info@portraitsociety.org

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 11272, Tallahassee, FL 32302 Shipping Address: 1109 S. Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301

2018 Members Only Competition Winners

Below are the images of the top placing artworks as well as lists of finalists in each category. 

 

2018 Winners, Commissioned Portrait

Finalists, Commissioned Portrait

Liza G. Amir, Anna Bain, Phil Boatwright, Melinda Borysevicz, Joseph Daily, Chris Dawson, Kexin Di, Duane Eells, Tracy Ference, Romulo Galicano, Gavin Glakas, Adrian Gottlieb, Fei Guan, Ben Hammond, Lihuai He, Yuehua He, Garth Herrick, Jacqueline Jasper, Carol Kirby, Jessica Lewis, Juan Martinez, Scott Nickerson, Olga Nielsen, Catherine Prescott, Aapo Pukk, Kathryn Walker Richardson, Astrid Ritmeester, Oliver Sin, Louise Solecki Weir and Jennifer Welty.

2018 Winners, Non-Commissioned Portrait

Finalists, Non-Commissioned Portrait

Alexander Bostic, Raj Chaudhuri, Landon Clay, Sandra Corpora, Elizabeth Floyd, Alex Foltz, Toy Fowler, Shira Friedman, Carlos Gallostra, Glenda Gleave, Arina Gordienko, Marjorie Grinnell, Shuai Han, Xuejun Han, Maria Jimenez, Andrew Khalturin, Chris Kling, Shana Levenson, Jane Litten, Jun Liu, Kathleen McKenna, Mark Miltz, William Neukomm, Sivananda Nyayapathi, Steve Ohlrich, Corey Pitkin, Stanley Rayfield, Edward Robitz, Alejandro Rosemberg, Sally Ryan, Manu Saluja, Eugenia Shapiro, Betzi Stein, Laurie Stevens, Carol Strebel, Oceana Rain Stuart, Eric Thompson, Lauren Tilden, Eric Von Berg and Yun Wei.

2018 Winners, Outside the Box

Finalists, Outside the Box

Nicole Alger, Jennifer Balkan, Melinda Borysevicz, Don Burchett, Elena Caravela, Kathleen Carr, Victoria Carroll-Bell, Mary Chiaramonte, Marie Hines Cowan, Lenin Delsol, Anastasiya Chybireva Fender, Tiago Finato, David Goatley, Dana Hawk, Garth Herrick, Nancy Hollinghurst, Mary Hull, Beryl Jazvic, Janne Kearney, Kenneth Kvamme, Linda LeGrice, Shana Levenson, Gayle Madeira, Lib Mason, Christina Mastrangelo, Michael Prezioso, Christina Ramos, Terry Reimer, Jessica Roderick, Wendy Wagner, Daniela Werneck and Yumi Overson.

2018 Winners, Still Life

Finalists, Still Life

Antonios Aspromourgos, Lucas Bononi, Margaret Carrier, Todd Casey, Stephanie Deshpande, Grace Devito, Elizabeth Floyd, Joke Frima, Ken Goshen, Jan Jewell, Michela Mansuino, Christina Mastrangelo, Irina Parfenova, Daniel Raminfard, Abby Remington, Steve Scheuring, Carol Strebel, William Suys and David Tanner.

2018 Winners, Animals as the Subject

Finalists, Animals as the Subject

Elinor Boyd, Matthew James Collins, Sandra Corpora, Jason Drake, Thomas Fluharty, Mitch Gyson, Shuai Han, Dana Hawk, Krista Johnson, TaiMeng Lim, Scott Myers, Daniel San Souci, Hodges Soileau, Nicki Wight and Jian Wu.