2021 Schedule

Thursday, May 6, 2021

9:00a-4:00p

Pre-Conference Workshops

Optional Programming: Tuition for each workshop is $189

  • The Eye and Hand Connection – Drawing Workshop with Robert Liberace (Limited to 40 artists) 

  • Painting the Portrait in Charcoal – Drawing Workshop with Michelle Dunaway (Limited to 40 artists)

  • Exploring Composition Through Sketching – Drawing Workshop with Alicia Ponzio (Limited to 40 artists)

  • Going Forward: Navigating the Realities of a Changing World – Workshop with Michael Shane Neal (Limited to 40 artists)

4:00p-7:30p     

Badge Pick-up and On-site Registration                             

 

4:00p-7:30p

Opening Night for Art Manufacturers

 

4:30p-7:30p

Artist-to-Artist Face-Off: Anna Rose Bain, Suchitra Bhosle, Casey Childs, Joseph Daily, Kerry Dunn, Tina Garrett, Seth Haverkamp, Jeff Hein, Quang Ho, Richard Christian Nelson, Paul Newton, Teresa Oaxaca, Mary Qian, Mardie Rees, Daniel Sprick, Adrienne Stein, Gwenneth Barth-White, and Elizabeth Zanzinger

A unique program, with a new twist.  Watch as these eighteen featured artists paint or sculpt simultaneously in groups of 4 with models. The completed paintings will be part of a silent auction benefiting the scholarship program.

 

Dinner on your own

 

7:30p-10:00p

The Drawing Studio – Free open studio time with models and instruction by rotating Faculty Artists (Drawing only please)

                                                                                                          

Friday, May 7, 2021

10:00a–5:30p

Exhibits and Sales of Art Materials & Products

Exhibit Hall Demo: Tina Garrett and Alicia Ponzio 

 

8:45a–9:00a

Opening Ceremonies 

A Welcome from the Chairman – Edward Jonas

Introduction of Finalists & Faculty

 

9:00a–10:00a

The Journey is in My Hands - Dean Mitchell

Dean will share how he found support as he was emerging from poverty into the art world while in a nation divided on race and cultural identity.

 

10:00a–10:30a Break

 

10:30a–12:30p

The Lost and Found Edge of Reality - Michelle Dunaway and Michael Shane Neal

12:30p–2:00p

Lunch on your own

Portfolio Critiques

Book signings: Dean Mitchell, Michael Shane Neal and Lea Wight

 

2:00p–4:00p

Friday Afternoon Breakout Sessions (select one)

 

  1. Unity of Color Harmony and Form – Jeff Hein and Mary Qian - Observe these two artists demonstrate how their color palette reveals as much about the subject as the drawing and composition.

  2. What's Standing in Your Way? – Casey Childs, Richard Christian Nelson, Alicia Ponzio, and Mary Whyte- Discuss and get help with how to deal with obstacles that are challenging your professional journey. Coordinated by the Cecilia Beaux Forum. 

  3. Presenting Your Work in the Digital Age – Anna Rose Bain, Adrienne Stein, and Mardie Rees - Step-by-step instruction on how to photograph, format and present your images for competitions, websites, collectors and social media

  4. Staying the Course – Leslie Adams and Seth Haverkamp - Two grand prize winners who successfully weathered rejection through strength, patience and perseverance tell their individual stories and answer your questions.

  5. Strengthening Drawing Skills – Workshop with Paul Newton or Elizabeth Zanzinger - After an intro demo, attendees will draw from life under the direction of their selected faculty. 

 

4:00pm

Book signings: Casey Childs, Adrienne Stein and Mary Whyte

4:30p-5:30p

22nd Anniversary Celebration – Networking Reception and Exhibitor Extravaganza

  • Material Demonstrations & Happy Hour

  • Meet the International Portrait Competition Finalists

 

5:15p-6:00p

6 x 9: Limited Size, Unlimited Talent - A Mystery Art Sale

Back by popular demand, this program features 6x9" panels painted by previous award recipients, faculty, and other nationally known artists. Attendees have the opportunity to purchase, at a fixed price, a piece of art they love. The artist's name is revealed after the purchase. Doors open at 5:15p and sale begins at 5:30p.

 

6:15p

Last bid for Face-Off paintings silent auction

6:15p-7:30p

Dinner on your own

 

7:30p-10:00p

Interpreting the Beauty of the Body - Suchitra Bhosle and Kerry Dunn (Demonstration)

 

7:30p-10:00p

The Drawing Studio – Free open studio time with models and instruction by rotating Faculty Artists

(Drawing only please)

Saturday, May 8, 2021

10:00a–5:00p

Exhibits and Sales of Art Materials and Products

Exhibit Hall Demo: Kevin Chambers and Mary Qian

 

9:00a–10:00a

Finding Reality Through Art – Quang Ho

 

10:00a–10:30a                          

Break     

                                                                                                 

10:30a–12:30p  

Saturday Morning Breakout Sessions (select one)            

 

  1. The Youthful Portrait: Painting and Sculpting Children – Anna Rose Bain and Mardie Rees - Observe a juxtaposition of artistic methods as two artists demonstrate how they capture the younger model in paint and clay.

  2. Painting the Expressive Portrait – Suchitra Bhosle and Tina Garrett - A dual demo on creatively using and interpreting a photo reference to make a compositionally strong painting. 

  3. Finding Likeness – Dawn Whitelaw - A hands-on experience exploring the allusive components of likeness and how to translate that into a painting. (Bring a sketchbook)

  4. Improve Your Work with the Illusion of Three-Dimensionality – Joseph Daily - How shapes, values, colors, and edges can be orchestrated for maximum three-dimensional impact. 

  5. Strengthening Drawing Skills – Workshop with Kerry Dunn or Teresa Oaxaca - After an intro demo, attendees will draw from life under the direction of their selected faculty. 

12:30p-2:00p                                 

Lunch on your own

Portfolio critiques

Book signings: Anna Rose Bain, Virgil Elliott, Oliver Sin, and Judy Takacs

2:00p–4:30p                    

See the Parts, See the Whole – Robert Liberace and Adrienne Stein (Demonstration)

6:00p-7:00p

Cocktail reception (cash bar)

 

7:00p                                 

Banquet & Awards Presentation  

  • Signature Status Recipients

  • International Portrait Competition awards

  • Gold Medal: Max Ginsburg

  • Tribute to Everett Raymond Kinstler

Sunday, May 9, 2021

7:30a–8:30a

Inspirational Hour - Susan Lyon

 

8:00a–12:30p

Exhibits and Sales of Art Materials and Products 

Exhibit Hall Demo: Gwenneth Barth-White and Seth Haverkamp

 

8:45a–9:45a

We the People: Painting a Portrait of America – Mary Whyte - An illustrated look at Mary's seven-year mission to paint fifty large scale watercolors of current day American veterans of all ages and in all walks of life.

 

9:45a-10:15a                       

Break

Book signings: Max Ginsburg, Susan Lyon and Mary Whyte

 

10:15a-12:30p                 

Form and Spontaneity – Quang Ho and Daniel Sprick (Demonstration)

 

12:30p                               

Closing Ceremonies 

**Programs and Faculty are subject to change

The Portrait Society of America is a national 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, founded in February 1998

to further the traditions of fine art portraiture and figurative art. 

Phone Toll-Free: 1-877-772-4321  •  Fax: 1-850-222-7890  •  Email: info@portraitsociety.org

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 11272, Tallahassee, FL 32302 Shipping Address: 1109 S. Magnolia Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301