22nd Annual International Portrait Competition

Winners Announced!

Congratulations to the winners of the 22nd annual International Portrait Competition! Below are the award winners, including Draper Grand Prize winner, Annie Murphy Robinson. 

Draper Grand Prize Award

Draper Grand Prize Award

Annie Murphy-Robinson Casey "After the Dance", 60x42", Charcoal California, USA

First Place Painting

First Place Painting

Frances Bell Self, 34x36", Oil Northumberland, UK

First Place Sculpture

First Place Sculpture

Brittany Ryan Midwest Mermaid, 31x14x14", Aqua resin California, USA

First Place Drawing

First Place Drawing

Oliver Sin Dad, 17x14", Vine Charcoal California, USA

Second Place

Second Place

Ernest Wood More Than Material, 44x32", Oil Kansas, USA

Third Place

Third Place

Susan Lyon We are Born of Love, 30x24", Oil North Carolina, USA

Fourth Place

Fourth Place

Olga Krimon Before They Fly, 25x15", Oil California, USA

Fifth Place

Fifth Place

Fengshi Jin Friend, 14x11", Oil New York, USA

First Honor Award

First Honor Award

Louise Weir Claudia in a Scarf, 20.5x14.5x14.5”, Plaster with Oil Paint British Columbia, Canada

Second Honor Award

Second Honor Award

Timothy Rees Morning, 16x12", Oil Iowa, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Olena Babak In the Apple Orchard, 19x25", Charcoal and Pastel Maine, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Anna Rose Bain Child of Spring, 24x12", Oil Colorado, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Julie Bell Transcendent Migration: Self Portrait, 30x30", Oil Pennsylvania, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Scott Burdick Serenity, 60x30", Oil North Carolina, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Louis Carr Sunday Shoes, 33x24", Oil North Carolina, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Joseph Daily Dr. Robert D. Smink Jr., M.D., 43x31", Oil New York, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Thomas Caleb Goggans The Buffalo Soldier, 22x11x12", Resin and Wood Tennessee, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Morgan LaPlante Daydreaming, 20x30", Oil Massachusetts, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Paul Newton Gina, 32x22", Oil NSW, Australia

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Cesar Orrico David, 21x7x7‘’, Bronze with Steel Base Madrid, Spain

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Pavel Sokov The Sadhu at the Holy Manikarnika Burning Ghat in Varanasi, 30x20", Oil Quebec, Canada

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Stephanie Paige Thomson Maine Man, 40x30", Oil Indiana, USA

Exceptional Merit Award

Exceptional Merit Award

Konstantin Zhulin Mom, 35.4x28.5", Oil St. Petersburg, Russia